Blumenthal Nominates 70 CT Students to Military Service Academies

(Hartford, CT) -  Senator Richard Blumenthal (D-CT) today announced the names of the young men and women whom he has nominated to four of the nation’s service academies.

These extraordinary young leaders will help continue to make our armed forces the strongest and smartest in world history,” said Blumenthal. “This year’s nominees are among the brightest and toughest of their generation. I congratulate them and their families for their commitment to serving their country, and I am proud to aid them in pursuing this opportunity.”

Each year, Members of Congress can nominate candidates for appointment to four of the U.S. service academies: The U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland, U.S. Military Academy at West Point, New York, U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York. Graduates are commissioned as officers in the active or reserve components of the military or merchant marine and serve for a minimum of five years.

Senators are allowed a maximum of five appointees to each academy at one time. Nominees are chosen by Blumenthal’s nonpartisan Selection Committee made up of service academy graduates and retired military personnel.

Blumenthal’s 70 nominees for the Class of 2016 are listed below:

U.S. Military Academy

Daniel Cardin, Lisbon

Erica MacSwan, New Fairfield

Jack Senft, Cheshire

Roy Schneider, Hamden

Erika Trapp, Durham

Alexander DeGrasse, Glastonbury

David Solomon, Canton

Jefferson Wilkes, West Simsbury

Philip Rainone , Weston

Lauren Howard, S. Glastonbury

Derrin Gelston, Guilford

Andrew Chappo, Westport

Abigail Jeffers, Willington

Alex Johnson, Farmington

Christopher Madaffari, Norwalk

Jameson McKeown, South Windsor

Julian Barker, Cos Cob

John Sabbagh, Westport

Umberto Ocasio, Torrington

Tyler Stankye, Derby

U.S. Naval Academy

Robert R. Mancini, Northfield

Kira Schott, New Canaan

Jane Wissman, Riverside

Susan Wissman, Riverside

Elizabeth Iorio, North Stonington

Nicole Peterson, Milford

Jane Motter, Guilford

Kyle Packer, Newtown

Tulsa Scott, Groton

Sarah Rosborough, Durham

Peter Fahan, Simsbury

John Olszewski, Ridgefield

Sarah Kukich, East Lyme

Jacob Daddio, Beacon Falls

Stephen daCruz, Ridgefield

Shane A. Arena, Simsbury

Thomas Wilcock, Darien

Colin Magaro, Southington

Trevor Stefanski, North Stonington

Thomas Courtney, Litchfield

U.S. Air Force Academy

Tyler Detorie, Canton

Travis Osborn, Pomfret Center

Airman 1st Class Robert DiMauro, Oxford

Jessica Horn, Southbury

Brock Flieger, Winsted

Devin McAfee, Andover

Patricia K. Daudish, Marlborough

Jeffrey Tamucci, Wilton

Luke Kazmierczak, Easton

Jordan Higgins, Middletown

Tyler Dowling, Granby

Jack Dolan, Southbury

Avery Hage, Southington

John Voelker, Southington

Evan West, Storrs

Alexander Blaszczyk, Bristol

Callum Novak, West Hartford

Caleb Dieterle, New Milford

Andrew Bonner, Guilford

Andrew Prairie, Cheshire

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Reid S. Mathews, Avon

Patrick Whalen, Norwalk

Brendan Welsh, Washington

Timothy Cottell, Monroe

Kristopher Soyland, Brookfield

Ty Soobitsky, Higganum

Taylor Jacobs, Killingworth

Sheila Bertrand, Manchester

Laurel Speed, Newtown

James Reel, Southbury

# # #